The XV Biennale de la Méditerranée in Thessaloniki
Organized by
General Secretariat for Youth (GGNG)
Municipality of Thessaloniki – Department of Culture, Education and Youth – 46th Dimitria
Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art (MMCA)
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (AUTh)
BJCEM aisbl – Association Internationale pour la Biennale des Jeunes Créateurs de l’ Europe et de la Méditerranée
Presidium
Luigi Ratclif (President of BJCEM)
Yiannos Livanos (Secretary General for Youth)
Yiannis Boutaris (Mayor of Thessaloniki)
Xanthippe Skarpia-Heupel (President of the Board of Directors, Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art)
Yiannis Mylopoulos (Rector of the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
Stelios Aggeloudis (Chairman and Managing Director, Thessaloniki Port Authority SA)
Organizing Committee
Spyros Pengas (Deputy Mayor of Culture, Education and Youth)
Tania Dimitriadi (Special Advisor on Culture & Social Policy to the Secretary General for Youth, Artist)
Emiliano Paoletti (Secretary General, BJCEM)
George Papakostas (President of the School of Architecture, Faculty of Engineering, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
Matoula Scaltsa (Member of the Board of Directors, Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art)
Maria Loukou (Administrative Officer, Department of Culture, General Secretariat for Youth, Artist)
Artistic & Organizing Director
Christos Savvidis (MMCA)
Director - Architect
George Papakostas (AUTh)
Assistants to the Directors
Lydia Chatziiakovou (ArtBOX.gr)
Ioanna Tokmakidou
Curators (Visual Arts - Main Program)
Stephanie Bertrand, Efi Halivopoulou, Christos Savvidis
Curator (Applied Arts - Main Program)
Maria Triantaphyllidou
Curator (Gastronomy)
Maria Netsika
Curators (Parallel Program)
Stela Anastasaki
Carpe Diem
DECORAMA ARTE
Ingo Duenebier
Dynamo Project Space
Angeliki Grammatikopoulou
Iraklis Goudaras
Kalos & Klio SHOWROOM
Stergios Karavatos
Maria Kenanidou
Dimitris Mihalaros
Thouli Misirloglou
Manolis Moresopoulos
Petros Nikoltsos
Maria Oikonomidou
Anastasia Papadopoulou
Hercules Papaioannou
Maro Psyra
Evdoxia Radi
Guy Stefanou
THE BOX GALLERY
Theofilos Tramboulis
Stefanos Tsakiris
Vanesa Tsakalidou
General Coordination
Tania Dimitriadi (Special Advisor to the General Secretariat for Youth)
Sofia Kasfiki (Special Advisor to the General Secretariat for Youth)
Sofia Leou (Municipality of Thessaloniki, Department of Culture, Education and Tourism)
Parallel Program Coordination
Mina Vellou
Legal Advisor
Yiannis Pitsioras
Financial Audit
Vassilis Dolmas
Press Office
Giorgos Bazmadelis (Municipality of Thessaloniki, Department of Culture, Education and Tourism)
Aggeliki Gypaki (Press Officer, General Secretariat for Youth)
Markella Peloponnisiou (Special Advisor to the Secretary General for Youth, “GUIDE MAP OF THESSALONIKI” Coordinator)
Social Media
Konstantinos Lyratzis
Elisavet Sergiadou (AUTh)
Apostolos Tsorakis (Journalist, General Secretariat for Youth)
Nikos Vasilakis (Special Advisor to the Secretary General for Youth, Social Media Advisor)
Visual Communication
Designed by: Ambigram & PAD
Creative team: Melina Maltsidou, Leoni Sion, Niki Tambaki, Yiannis Valtis
Architects
POLIS – G. Papakostas, Κ. Proios, Y. Vlahos, S. Voulgaraki
Lighting and Installation of Audiovisual Works
Giorgos Kosmidis – DIAPASON
Constructions
Dinos Makedos
Art Works Mounting
Periklis Galanos
Art Works Trafficking
Kostas Bahariadis (Municipality of Thessaloniki, Municipal Gallery)
Insurance
Y. Karavias & Associates LTD
Volunteers Program Coordinator
Makis Ananiadis
Web Development
Michael Tilkeridis
Travel Agency
Kornilios Theodoridis – Minima Travel
BIENNALE INFORMATION CENTER:
COORDINATING OFFICE in THESSALONIKI
Christina Akritidou (GGNG)
Maria Loukou (GGNG)
Nikos Prindezis (GGNG)
COORDINATING OFFICE in ATHENS
Directorate of Social Participation
Elsi Tsiarpisnou (Head of Department)
Directorate of Cultural Activities
Eleni Vergini (Head of Department)
Athanasia Christou
Nikos Daskalakis
Tzenia Kondaratou
Nikoleta Sidiropoulou
Committees for the Selection of the Greek participations
Visual Arts: Stephanie Bertrand (curator), Apostolos Kalfpoulos (architect, curator, Dynamo Project Space), Maria Kenanidou (art historian, curator), Thouli Misirloglou (art historian, curator)
Applied Arts: Apostolia Demertzi (architect, α-tetragono), Yiannis Epaminondas (National Bank of Greece, Cultural Foundation - Thessaloniki Centre), Maria Triantaphyllidou (architect, museologist, Administrative Director of the Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art), Alexandra Tsimberi (architect, α-tetragono)
Literature: Vassilis Amanatidis (poet, writer, translator), Stavros Zafeiriou (poet), Yiorgos Kordomenidis (writer, publisher, editor in chief of “Entefktirio” literary magazine)
Cinema: George Drivas (film artist), Dimitris Eipidis (Director, Thessaloniki Film Festival & Thessaloniki Documentary Festival), Vassilis Kehagias (film director)
Committee for the Selection of the visual communication Vassilis Amanatidis (poet, writer, translator), Thanasis Babalis (industrial designer - Technological, Educational Institute of Larisa)- Department of Design, Wood and Furniture Technology), Apostolia Demertzi & Alexandra Tsimberi (architects, a-tetragono), Katerina Ioannidis (jewelry designer), George Papakostas (President of the School of Architecture, Faculty of Engineering, Aristotle University of Thesaloniki), Argyris Saraslanidis (street artist, BOX Gallery), Stefanos Tsitsopoulos (journalist, publisher Soul Magazine)
Partner Institutions
Ministry of Education, Lifelong Learning and Religious Affairs
Thessaloniki Port Authority SA
General Secretariat for Gender Equality
General Secretariat for Population and Social Cohesion
Municipality of Thessaloniki – Department of Social Solidarity and of Protection of Citizens
Municipality of Thessaloniki – 5th Municipal Community
School of Architecture – Faculty of Engineering, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Faculty of Fine Arts of the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki – School of Visual and Applied Arts, School of Drama and School of Film Studies
National Bank of Greece Cultural Foundation – Thessaloniki Centre (Villa Kapandji & Bookshop)
Piraeus Bank Conference Centre
Institut Français,Thessaloniki
Goethe-Institut Thessaloniki
American Embassy in Greece
Municipality of Kalamaria – Department of Education, Sports, Culture and Youth
Department of Visual and Applied Arts – University of Western Macedonia, Florina
School of Architecture - Istanbul Technical University
Technical and Professional Chamber of Greece – Department of Central Macedonia
School of Architecture – National Technical University of Athens
School of Architecture – Faculty of Engineering, Demokritos University of Thrace
School of Architecture – Faculty of Engineering, University of Patras
School of Architecture – Faculty of Engineering, University of Thessaly
School of Architecture – Faculty of Engineering, University of Crete
Interuniversity Postgraduate Programme “Museology”, School of Architecture – Faculty of Engineering, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Thessaloniki Photography Museum
Thessaloniki Film Festival
Hellenic Center of Photography
Partners
Action Field Kodra
Artfools Video Festival
Athens Video Art Festival
Bankit – non-profit group
Carpe Diem
City Uncovered Maganize
DECORAMA ARTE
Dynamo Project Space
Kalos &Klio SHOWROOM
SOUL Magazine
Symβiosis
Shoot_it
Communication Sponsors
Artfools Video Festival
Athens Video Art Festival
Athens Voice
City Uncovered Maganize
Republic Radio
SOUL Magazine
TVXS - TV Without Borders
TV100
UpnLoud Web Radio
Gastronomy Section Supported by
OPAP
“Message in a Bottle” Supported by
Malamatina Group
Catalogue
Coordination: Federica Candelaresi, Lydia Chatziiakovou, Ioanna Tokmakidou
Editing: Olga Chatziiakovou
Proofreading: Marcus O’ Connor
Designed by: Ambigram & PAD
Creative team: Melina Maltsidou, Leoni Sion, Niki Tambaki, Yiannis Valtis
Printed by: G. Skordopoulos
Organized by
General Secretariat for Youth (GGNG)
Municipality of Thessaloniki – Department of Culture, Education and Youth – 46th Dimitria
Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art (MMCA)
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (AUTh)
BJCEM aisbl – Association Internationale pour la Biennale des Jeunes Créateurs de l’ Europe et de la Méditerranée
Presidium
Luigi Ratclif (President of BJCEM)
Yiannos Livanos (Secretary General for Youth)
Yiannis Boutaris (Mayor of Thessaloniki)
Xanthippe Skarpia-Heupel (President of the Board of Directors, Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art)
Yiannis Mylopoulos (Rector of the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
Stelios Aggeloudis (Chairman and Managing Director, Thessaloniki Port Authority SA)
Organizing Committee
Spyros Pengas (Deputy Mayor of Culture, Education and Youth)
Tania Dimitriadi (Special Advisor on Culture & Social Policy to the Secretary General for Youth, Artist)
Emiliano Paoletti (Secretary General, BJCEM)
George Papakostas (President of the School of Architecture, Faculty of Engineering, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
Matoula Scaltsa (Member of the Board of Directors, Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art)
Maria Loukou (Administrative Officer, Department of Culture, General Secretariat for Youth, Artist)
Artistic & Organizing Director
Christos Savvidis (MMCA)
Director - Architect
George Papakostas (AUTh)
Assistants to the Directors
Lydia Chatziiakovou (ArtBOX.gr)
Ioanna Tokmakidou
Curators (Visual Arts - Main Program)
Stephanie Bertrand, Efi Halivopoulou, Christos Savvidis
Curator (Applied Arts - Main Program)
Maria Triantaphyllidou
Curator (Gastronomy)
Maria Netsika
Curators (Parallel Program)
Stela Anastasaki
Carpe Diem
DECORAMA ARTE
Ingo Duenebier
Dynamo Project Space
Angeliki Grammatikopoulou
Iraklis Goudaras
Kalos & Klio SHOWROOM
Stergios Karavatos
Maria Kenanidou
Dimitris Mihalaros
Thouli Misirloglou
Manolis Moresopoulos
Petros Nikoltsos
Maria Oikonomidou
Anastasia Papadopoulou
Hercules Papaioannou
Maro Psyra
Evdoxia Radi
Guy Stefanou
THE BOX GALLERY
Theofilos Tramboulis
Stefanos Tsakiris
Vanesa Tsakalidou
General Coordination
Tania Dimitriadi (Special Advisor to the General Secretariat for Youth)
Sofia Kasfiki (Special Advisor to the General Secretariat for Youth)
Sofia Leou (Municipality of Thessaloniki, Department of Culture, Education and Tourism)
Parallel Program Coordination
Mina Vellou
Legal Advisor
Yiannis Pitsioras
Financial Audit
Vassilis Dolmas
Press Office
Giorgos Bazmadelis (Municipality of Thessaloniki, Department of Culture, Education and Tourism)
Aggeliki Gypaki (Press Officer, General Secretariat for Youth)
Markella Peloponnisiou (Special Advisor to the Secretary General for Youth, “GUIDE MAP OF THESSALONIKI” Coordinator)
Social Media
Konstantinos Lyratzis
Elisavet Sergiadou (AUTh)
Apostolos Tsorakis (Journalist, General Secretariat for Youth)
Nikos Vasilakis (Special Advisor to the Secretary General for Youth, Social Media Advisor)
Visual Communication
Designed by: Ambigram & PAD
Creative team: Melina Maltsidou, Leoni Sion, Niki Tambaki, Yiannis Valtis
Architects
POLIS – G. Papakostas, Κ. Proios, Y. Vlahos, S. Voulgaraki
Lighting and Installation of Audiovisual Works
Giorgos Kosmidis – DIAPASON
Constructions
Dinos Makedos
Art Works Mounting
Periklis Galanos
Art Works Trafficking
Kostas Bahariadis (Municipality of Thessaloniki, Municipal Gallery)
Insurance
Y. Karavias & Associates LTD
Volunteers Program Coordinator
Makis Ananiadis
Web Development
Michael Tilkeridis
Travel Agency
Kornilios Theodoridis – Minima Travel
BIENNALE INFORMATION CENTER:
COORDINATING OFFICE in THESSALONIKI
Christina Akritidou (GGNG)
Maria Loukou (GGNG)
Nikos Prindezis (GGNG)
COORDINATING OFFICE in ATHENS
Directorate of Social Participation
Elsi Tsiarpisnou (Head of Department)
Directorate of Cultural Activities
Eleni Vergini (Head of Department)
Athanasia Christou
Nikos Daskalakis
Tzenia Kondaratou
Nikoleta Sidiropoulou
Committees for the Selection of the Greek participations
Visual Arts: Stephanie Bertrand (curator), Apostolos Kalfpoulos (architect, curator, Dynamo Project Space), Maria Kenanidou (art historian, curator), Thouli Misirloglou (art historian, curator)
Applied Arts: Apostolia Demertzi (architect, α-tetragono), Yiannis Epaminondas (National Bank of Greece, Cultural Foundation - Thessaloniki Centre), Maria Triantaphyllidou (architect, museologist, Administrative Director of the Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art), Alexandra Tsimberi (architect, α-tetragono)
Literature: Vassilis Amanatidis (poet, writer, translator), Stavros Zafeiriou (poet), Yiorgos Kordomenidis (writer, publisher, editor in chief of “Entefktirio” literary magazine)
Cinema: George Drivas (film artist), Dimitris Eipidis (Director, Thessaloniki Film Festival & Thessaloniki Documentary Festival), Vassilis Kehagias (film director)
Committee for the Selection of the visual communication Vassilis Amanatidis (poet, writer, translator), Thanasis Babalis (industrial designer - Technological, Educational Institute of Larisa)- Department of Design, Wood and Furniture Technology), Apostolia Demertzi & Alexandra Tsimberi (architects, a-tetragono), Katerina Ioannidis (jewelry designer), George Papakostas (President of the School of Architecture, Faculty of Engineering, Aristotle University of Thesaloniki), Argyris Saraslanidis (street artist, BOX Gallery), Stefanos Tsitsopoulos (journalist, publisher Soul Magazine)
Partner Institutions
Ministry of Education, Lifelong Learning and Religious Affairs
Thessaloniki Port Authority SA
General Secretariat for Gender Equality
General Secretariat for Population and Social Cohesion
Municipality of Thessaloniki – Department of Social Solidarity and of Protection of Citizens
Municipality of Thessaloniki – 5th Municipal Community
School of Architecture – Faculty of Engineering, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Faculty of Fine Arts of the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki – School of Visual and Applied Arts, School of Drama and School of Film Studies
National Bank of Greece Cultural Foundation – Thessaloniki Centre (Villa Kapandji & Bookshop)
Piraeus Bank Conference Centre
Institut Français,Thessaloniki
Goethe-Institut Thessaloniki
American Embassy in Greece
Municipality of Kalamaria – Department of Education, Sports, Culture and Youth
Department of Visual and Applied Arts – University of Western Macedonia, Florina
School of Architecture - Istanbul Technical University
Technical and Professional Chamber of Greece – Department of Central Macedonia
School of Architecture – National Technical University of Athens
School of Architecture – Faculty of Engineering, Demokritos University of Thrace
School of Architecture – Faculty of Engineering, University of Patras
School of Architecture – Faculty of Engineering, University of Thessaly
School of Architecture – Faculty of Engineering, University of Crete
Interuniversity Postgraduate Programme “Museology”, School of Architecture – Faculty of Engineering, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Thessaloniki Photography Museum
Thessaloniki Film Festival
Hellenic Center of Photography
Partners
Action Field Kodra
Artfools Video Festival
Athens Video Art Festival
Bankit – non-profit group
Carpe Diem
City Uncovered Maganize
DECORAMA ARTE
Dynamo Project Space
Kalos &Klio SHOWROOM
SOUL Magazine
Symβiosis
Shoot_it
Communication Sponsors
Artfools Video Festival
Athens Video Art Festival
Athens Voice
City Uncovered Maganize
Republic Radio
SOUL Magazine
TVXS - TV Without Borders
TV100
UpnLoud Web Radio
Gastronomy Section Supported by
OPAP
“Message in a Bottle” Supported by
Malamatina Group
Catalogue
Coordination: Federica Candelaresi, Lydia Chatziiakovou, Ioanna Tokmakidou
Editing: Olga Chatziiakovou
Proofreading: Marcus O’ Connor
Designed by: Ambigram & PAD
Creative team: Melina Maltsidou, Leoni Sion, Niki Tambaki, Yiannis Valtis
Printed by: G. Skordopoulos